CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H87747

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of a double row ball bearing from Japan.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated February 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client the Torrington Company. The item in question is identified as a 5200K double row ball bearing. Descriptive literature , a technical drawing and a sample were submitted.

The 5200K bearing is a rolling bearing comprised of ground inner and outer races, a nylon separator/cage and steel balls as rolling elements. The design of the bearings incorporates two (2) rows of balls into a single inner and outer race. The inner race features two rolling tracks each of which has a raised interior shoulder that allows the bearing to accommodate a radial load, as well as a thrust load from either direction. The submitted technical drawing clearly shows the raised shoulders and opposing 30° contact angles characteristic of a double row angular contact bearing.

The applicable subheading for the 5200K bearing will be 8482.10.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other angular contact ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division